Results of the Maggie Valley Moonlight 8k – August 24, 2014 – Maggie Valley NC

Maggie Valley Moonlight Race

Maggie Valley Moonlight Race

Nice turnout for this nighttime classic in Maggie Valley. There were 337 finishers, down 15% from last year’s turnout of 395. There was much more competition this weekend in 2014, evidenced by lower numbers in all the popular races. A big shout out is due Sarah Beth Lee who won the female division. Sarah Beth owned the nighttime racing options this weekend taking first in the Waynesville Main Street Mile the night before. Sarah Beth also won both the Maggie Valley 8k and the Waynesville Main Street Mile in 2013. Congratulations to Chris Bailey as winner of the male division.

Click here for age groups. Results courtesy of Event Mercenaries.

PLACENAMECITYGENDERAGETIMEPACE
1Chris BaileyCharleston SCM2426:18.35:18
2Josey WeaverWeaverille NCM2426:40.35:22
3Javan LappAsheville NCM2627:04.35:27
4Philip LatterBryson City NCM3227:09.85:28
5Scott WilliamsAsheville NCM3627:20.15:30
6Frankie AdkinsAsheville NCM4027:48.05:36
7Daniel HenrySylva NCM2529:13.55:53
8Noah AllisonMarshall NCM1729:21.35:54
9Seth Hendler-VossCanton NCM3629:35.35:57
10Stewart AlfordAsheville NCM3829:41.55:58
11Brinson MilhornGray TNM3330:09.86:04
12John RobertsSnellville GAM4830:18.26:06
13Sarah Beth LeeWaynesville NCF2631:04.16:15
14Robert NussearRaleigh NCM4931:34.16:21
15Macy LatterBryson City NCF3331:34.56:21
16Jared LeeMaggie Valley NCM3132:26.16:32
17Roberto MenaDublin GAM3032:55.46:37
18Jason MichaelsMills River NCM3533:25.36:43
19Norman FerrisAsheville NCM6433:38.96:46
20Jordan JaynesAsheville NCF2433:44.26:47
21Lincoln CrosseAsheville NCM5533:46.26:48
22Jorge RiosWaynesville NCM2334:23.16:55
23Ryan BennettBryson City NCM1834:29.56:56
24Marc JacksonLittle Switzerland NCM4434:44.66:59
25Mark SevierArden NCM3634:52.27:01
26Charlie GayMills River NCM4834:53.77:01
27David KirklandJonesville SCM3934:54.47:01
28Kimzey EllisCandler NCF2535:08.77:04
29Patrick StreetJohnson City TNM4035:24.77:07
30Eric CannonCandler NCM3835:36.97:10
31Byron BackerGreenville SCM4935:54.07:13
32Aly NussearAtlanta GAF5135:59.17:14
33Jared EarleyFaison NCM3136:03.47:15
34Patrick RyanCharlotte NCM4436:19.47:18
35Michael ThurmanAsheville NCM4236:48.17:24
36Don GemlSaint Clair Shores MIM3037:03.67:27
37Drew MahaffeyTaylors SCM2437:14.97:29
38Chad CooperCherokee NCM4137:19.57:31
39Holly StreetJohnson City TNF3237:26.37:32
40Laura JohnsonGreenville SCF2737:34.87:34
41Steven MarrSylva NCM4937:38.77:34
42Josh AngelCandler NCM2338:01.77:39
43Zack JaynesAsheville NCM2538:07.27:40
44Daniel PatrickLexington SCM2538:07.87:40
45Tim HusseyMaggie Valley NCM5338:09.17:41
46Daniel HasslerDurham NCM4638:13.47:41
47David AllenFleming Island FLM5138:24.37:44
48John TreleavenCandler NCM6238:31.57:45
49Steve ArnoldUnion SCM3238:32.77:45
50Rich WadeWinter Springs FLM4738:33.77:45
51Joshua RevelsSylva NCM2838:34.97:46
52Jason PressleyCandler NCM4038:40.47:47
53Jamie MainsGray TNF3238:46.07:48
54Robert UnderwoodHendersonville NCM3238:46.97:48
55Michael MurphyAsheville NCM5238:51.17:49
56Jimmy NewcombDanville VAM5438:52.27:49
57Jennifer JansenUnion SCF4138:54.17:50
58William GaddisWaynesville NCM3938:57.67:50
59Mark RollinsClyde NCM4739:03.17:51
60Lc MooreKeeling VAM6739:13.17:53
61Jason PiersonCanton NCM3539:16.77:54
62Ryan PettitSylva NCM2839:20.77:55
63Jobie Redmond, JrHigh Point NCM5139:25.07:56
64Lisa CookClyde NCF4639:37.97:58
65April BarkerHazelwood NCF3439:39.37:59
66Tristan GrobClyde NCM3039:50.38:01
67Robert StoreyPlum Branch SCM1839:53.88:01
68Kermitt BowenSuwannee GAM7240:02.88:03
69Taylor BogerWaynesville NCM1140:05.18:04
70Porter RichardsonWaynesville NCM1240:10.08:05
71Steven BondCharlotte NCM4940:17.08:06
72James HorneGreenville SCM6640:24.88:08
73Jamey WatersUnion SCM4340:25.08:08
74David KitchensUnion SCM5440:26.18:08
75Mike AzizDuluth GAM4840:30.08:09
76Billy DoubraskiAsheville NCM3440:31.78:09
77Amanda MahaffeyTaylors SCF2340:35.28:10
78Brian TraynhamClyde NCM4440:36.28:10
79Kenney ChapmanCullowhee NCM3040:37.38:10
80Michael MonteagudoMaggie Valley NCM2940:37.88:10
81Wayne BoyntonLoxahatchee FLM6940:47.78:12
82Rusty RisherAiken SCM4341:05.38:16
83Kristin AzizDuluth GAF4841:10.98:17
84Jacqueline BurrisCanton NCF3741:21.08:19
85Larry WatchornOrlando FLM5341:28.78:21
86Mike TomkinsonWaynesville NCM6641:28.98:21
87James KodarasAsheville NCM3141:48.98:25
88Jennifer McCallWaynesville NCF3741:51.88:25
89Sally KodarasAsheville NCF3041:52.68:25
90Ellen LohmeyerSylva NCF3442:03.88:28
91Shirley SmithEasley SCF5542:15.28:30
92Stephanie StinesCanton NCF4142:20.88:31
93Tanner FutchCandler NCM2242:32.68:33
94Paige KirklandWagener SCM3742:34.18:34
95Barbara KirklandJonesville SCF3842:37.38:34
96Thomas SettleAnderson SCM1842:42.58:35
97Amanda RingAustin TXF3442:42.58:35
98John TurnerCanton GAM5742:43.98:36
99Kathleen DonaisNashville TNF3642:47.78:36
100Mike KneelandNashville TNM2942:48.98:37
101Tracie WintersSanford FLF4242:50.98:37
102Andy SheriffCentral SCM2843:11.88:41
103Jacob SuttonMaggie Valley NCM2643:13.78:42
104Laura RollinsClyde NCF4443:14.28:42
105Steve MullaneyColumbia SCM5243:23.08:44
106Carla LeaGreenville SCF5043:26.28:44
107Jennifer SallandBuford GAF4243:26.78:44
108Emily SevierArden NCF3743:26.98:44
109Tanner DeatonMaggie Valley NCM2243:32.38:46
110Bill HarrisHickory NCM5643:33.98:46
111Maura ThompsonAsheville NCF2543:40.88:47
112Micah BarnwellKnoxville TNM3243:45.18:48
113Donny LeonardCrossville TNM3143:46.88:48
114Sean McGrewWedgefield SCM4643:54.08:50
115Britt MorganWinter Garden FLM4344:01.28:51
116Betty SongerSuwanee GAF6044:01.68:51
117Jacob AngelCandler NCM2344:06.58:52
118Cindy KressSimpsonville SCF5744:11.78:53
119David LawsonAlachua FLM6744:18.68:55
120Brian HallBlack Mountain NCM4744:26.28:56
121Luke KesselHickory NCM1744:30.08:57
122Frank SmithGreensboro NCM7344:31.38:57
123Michael WagenseilMaggie Valley NCM4444:31.48:57
124Jeff WheelerWaynesville NCM4344:38.38:59
125Trent BurgessMaggie Valley NCM2344:42.69:00
126Charis JonesCanton NCF2544:43.69:00
127Laurie SheppardCanton NCF4544:54.79:02
128Amanda JohnsonNashville TNF3845:02.59:04
129Gabriela EdwardsMaggie Valley NCF3945:11.19:05
130Lewis BozardKennesaw GAM4345:20.39:07
131Mark KelleyOakwood GAM5245:24.69:08
132Billy GreenSummerville SCM4545:24.69:08
133Susan RisherAiken SCF3245:25.29:08
134Jared EnsleyWaynesville NCM2345:34.09:10
135Mike KellyClarkesville GAM5845:37.69:11
136Kathy CottrellSimpsonville SCF5445:39.99:11
137Julia KesselHickory NCF1745:40.29:11
138Eric ChallengerMaggie Valley NCM2345:41.19:12
139Nancy KelleyOakwood GAF5845:46.29:13
140Kelli SelmanCumming GAF4845:46.49:13
141Christy JohnsonWaynesville NCF3945:52.39:14
142Karmen FranklinCandler NCF2946:08.59:17
143Samantha BurlesonCandler NCF3046:14.99:18
144Harold McMahanBryson City NCM5546:15.19:18
145Aimee KirklandWagener SCF3446:18.79:19
146Michael WallsBlack Mountain NCM6146:28.39:21
147John ReidSneedville TNM4746:33.89:22
148Butch FosterUnion SCM5546:49.99:25
149Philip LimoncielloAtlanta GAM7246:50.49:25
150Lisa ParlerGastonia NCF5547:00.19:27
151Tami QuigleyCanton NCF4547:00.69:27
152Amy HerrenAsheville NCF4147:00.79:27
153Kelly CowardCanton NCF4747:02.09:28
154George SongerSuwanee GAM6447:06.99:29
155Patrick JohnsonFlagler Beach FLM6047:07.69:29
156Susan PaulMaitland FLF5947:11.99:30
157Amanda HerefordNashville TNF3447:24.99:32
158Sherry RoaneAsheville NCF5547:27.89:33
159Vienna LoprestiWaynesville NCF3447:28.59:33
160Donna EvansBoiling Springs SCF3547:28.69:33
161Suzanna DellingerEtowah NCF3147:40.09:35
162Dan JohnsonTaylors SCM5247:43.39:36
163Misty CollinsCanton NCF3747:48.09:37
164Bill HaseldenChapin SCM5347:49.59:37
165Jennifer KaylorAsheville NCF5047:52.69:38
166Alan BestClyde NCM5548:01.89:40
167Liz MasseyWeaverville NCF4348:03.69:40
168Alicia BurttCullowhee NCF4248:06.19:41
169Miriam MillerTaylors SCF1848:06.59:41
170John RingAustin TXM4548:27.69:45
171Heath PCandler NCM4148:31.29:46
172Jeremy BalogAsheville NCM3048:32.29:46
173Jane CannonCandler NCF3748:33.39:46
174Dennis PopeConcord NCM4848:39.29:47
175Amanda AlfordAsheville NCF3548:39.49:47
176Thomas FloydSylva NCM2548:41.19:48
177Marcus KimFletcher NCM2948:42.09:48
178Benjamin SheriffGreenville SCM2648:46.89:49
179Mark SheppardCanton NCM4748:52.39:50
180Joy ConnerGreer SCF3549:02.99:52
181Sue WoodAsheville NCF6049:07.19:53
182Karen RigdonHazelwood NCF4649:09.89:53
183Monica YatesWaynesville NCF3949:18.19:55
184Colten JenkinsWaynesville NCM2149:32.39:58
185Wayne CampbellCandler NCM6449:38.79:59
186Sheryl PraktishCeyratF5649:39.79:59
187Ansley SummerAiken SCF1949:40.510:00
188Meagan CrewsSylva NCF2649:48.310:01
189Stefanie RubleyClyde NCF3249:48.910:01
190Michael WillisCanton NCM5649:55.610:03
191Mary Alice BoydCharlotte NCF3750:03.410:04
192Michelle SullivanWaxhaw NCF4650:24.710:08
193Amy HarringtonCanton NCF3750:29.310:09
194Thelma HelmsClover SCF5550:40.110:12
195Bennett GobbleDanville VAM5950:50.110:14
196Sue ThatcherAsheville NCF6550:53.510:14
197Jessica MorganSylva NCF2750:56.710:15
198Mandy FoutsSylva NCF3350:57.510:15
199Pierre LaferriereGreenville SCM2751:00.710:16
200Simone YamazakiAsheville NCF2451:18.010:19
201Stacey UnksFletcher NCF3651:27.210:21
202Christal BanksMason OHF4151:30.310:22
203Donna CopeCanton NCF5751:31.310:22
204Hannah ParrottWaynesville NCF1851:33.310:22
205Regena WoodMorrow OHF4951:35.310:23
206Derek PainterCharlotte NCM4451:38.210:23
207Terri WoodWaynesville NCF5451:46.810:25
208Kevin TrevathanIrmo SCM1451:53.910:26
209Bobby WoodCanton NCM7252:00.910:28
210Hannah GardnerGreenville SCF1752:02.210:28
211Patricia LeschWaynesville NCF6252:08.710:29
212Trey HaseldenChapin SCM1452:19.410:32
213Robert HolcombeAsheville NCM6552:20.710:32
214Tina GossBall Ground GAF4652:25.110:33
215Shelia KesselHickory NCF4752:29.210:34
216Patty EnsleyCullowhee NCF5652:39.110:36
217Taylor MedfordSylva NCM2452:40.110:36
218Carole LimoncielloAtlanta GAF7052:57.510:39
219Leah ColeOld Fort NCF3653:01.810:40
220Jacob WayMaggie Valley NCM2253:02.210:40
221Bob RockwellTaylors SCM6453:04.010:41
222Wendy UnderwoodCanton NCF4153:06.310:41
223Lisa HollandCanton NCF4453:15.810:43
224Danks LisaCanton NCF4853:16.610:43
225Charlotte LailLeicester NCF4353:17.610:43
226Hayley MillerSchroon Lake NYF3253:26.010:45
227John FutchCandler NCM5453:27.710:45
228Denise MichaudMorganton NCF5753:33.210:46
229Nicholas GarciaCanton GAM2853:34.810:47
230Michael SelmanCumming GAM5853:53.910:51
231Ivy CookClyde NCF1253:57.910:51
232Kim JohnsonTaylors SCF5354:13.810:55
233Beth HooperCandler NCF4754:20.310:56
234Kelly PhillipsCandler NCF3154:24.210:57
235Bob WishamAsheville NCM7454:24.910:57
236Kristin GrunerClyde NCF4254:25.810:57
237Kasey FradyCandler NCF3454:39.411:00
238Jennifer BarfieldCanton NCF2754:46.011:01
239Kaitlin EganWinston Salem NCF2554:54.111:03
240Alison BruceLeicester NCF2454:55.811:03
241Nancy PartridgeWaynesville NCF5254:57.611:03
242Michael CopeCanton NCM5755:02.211:04
243Rachel KaskinGreenville SCF2555:03.111:05
244April McCarthyVale NCF3955:08.211:06
245Tom HarrisRingold VAM7055:26.711:09
246James LeeCanton NCM5055:28.211:10
247Stephanie PaceMarion NCF4055:41.611:12
248Vicki RogersWeaverville NCF3255:59.111:16
249Nancy DuffieCandler NCF4356:02.711:16
250Brenda CooterGrovetown GAF6856:09.111:18
251Christina KirkpatrickWaynesville NCF4356:11.111:18
252David GentryIndianapolis INM5956:12.211:18
253Cheryl GentryIndianapolis INF5856:12.811:18
254Lisa LewisClyde NCF5056:17.611:19
255Sam StringfieldWaynesville NCM2756:20.311:20
256Sheila RadcliffAsheville NCF5756:23.811:21
257Randi ArizonaCary NCF1856:24.411:21
258Angie WoodyNebo NCF4456:24.911:21
259Kevin KausnerBuffalo NYM6756:29.911:22
260Laura SmithCandler NCF5156:33.811:23
261Robert ConardCandler NCM4156:35.311:23
262Kim ConnerWaynesville NCF4556:45.711:25
263Erica PoolMarion NCF3656:46.711:25
264Brandy UnderwoodHendersonville NCF3057:14.311:31
265Haley BurnetteWaynesville NCF2757:15.611:31
266Michael MarkCharlotte NYM2657:16.811:31
267Jason BarfieldCanton NCM3257:20.411:32
268Gary WiseCandler NCM6957:20.811:32
269Rena MedfordBuffalo SCF4257:26.111:33
270Ginger WintersUnion SCF5057:26.711:33
271Stacey RheaMaggie Valley NCF3957:38.911:36
272Kristy SummerAiken SCF4857:54.211:39
273Donna SheriffWestminster SCF5258:07.611:42
274Elizabeth CurleyClyde NCF1358:17.711:44
275Kenneth MichaudWalnut Cove NCM3058:22.111:45
276Pam HarrisRinggold VAF6058:22.211:45
277Terry HartleyHudson NCM6358:28.011:46
278Rachel KesselHickory NCF1758:42.711:49
279Maclean RedmondHigh Point NCF1358:42.811:49
280Patrick FloydRidgeway SCM3758:47.011:50
281Richard DillardWaynesville NCM7959:09.111:54
282Steve HelmsClover SCM6259:11.811:54
283Bev WhitakerTen Mile TNF6959:38.812:00
284Jacob CooterGrovetown GAM7759:58.612:04
285Cindy MetzgarCandler NCF461:00:10.312:06
286Carol SeveranceCandler NCF491:00:12.212:07
287Christopher FloydWedgefield SCM341:00:44.312:13
288Ryan LivingstonProsperity SCF241:00:44.312:13
289Loran RandallWatkinsville GAM591:00:55.412:15
290David RummelColumbia SCM681:01:19.812:20
291Julie AlewinePomaria SCF341:02:09.612:30
292Jackie HerronCandler NCF581:02:16.712:32
293Woolie WishamAsheville NCF711:02:21.112:33
294Diane MartinezCullowhee NCF501:02:28.112:34
295Pam MiddletonSylva NCF421:02:28.312:34
296Bill WintersOrmond Beach FLM701:02:45.312:38
297Chris WatrasClyde NCM361:02:46.012:38
298Donna HertlingGreenville SCF631:02:57.512:40
299Mona WattsShelby NCF421:03:52.512:51
300Paige FutchCharlotte NCF251:04:28.612:58
301Tammy FerrisAsheville NCF531:05:17.513:08
302Warren NewtonSavannah GAM741:05:51.413:15
303Allison BruffyCharleston SCF311:05:57.613:16
304Denise BitzAsheville NCF391:06:02.913:17
305Cindy JonesArden NCF371:07:05.013:30
306Julie LambertWhittier NCF311:07:06.713:30
307Liz WatrasClyde NCF291:07:10.113:31
308Traci FrisbeeCandler NCF441:07:25.113:34
309Belinda HallCandler NCF561:07:28.813:34
310Jerry CagleTen Mile TNM701:07:36.213:36
311Chip WhitakerTen Mile TNM691:07:46.913:38
312Laura WallsBlack Mountain NCF611:07:57.313:40
313Wes AlbrightLake Mary FLM731:08:18.113:45
314Sharon BradleyCherokee NCF571:08:28.513:47
315Molly RichardsonWaynesville NCF441:08:31.313:47
316Tina GayMills River NCF451:08:47.413:50
317Paul MurphyHorse Shoe NCM491:08:50.813:51
318Tammy SmathersCandler NCF411:09:00.713:53
319Debbie FosterUnion SCF541:10:39.714:13
320Andi MatthewsAsheville NCF381:10:42.714:14
321Bernice MooreKeeling VAF631:11:16.414:20
322Destiny PhillipsAsheville NCM291:11:36.314:24
323Amber DownsArden NCF231:11:37.014:25
324Sarah ShermanCanton NCF721:13:39.914:49
325Shannon AndersFranklin NCF391:13:50.214:51
326Denise MurphyHorse Shoe NCF441:15:17.415:09
327David TrevathanIrmo SCM581:16:28.615:23
328Pamela KimFletcher NCF491:16:38.215:25
329Dawn ConardCandler NCF401:17:50.015:40
330Daniel ConardCandler NCM141:17:51.015:40
331Ann WilkersonSavannah GAF711:19:09.715:56
332Melissa LaneyCandler NCF391:22:25.816:35
333Heibe ThompsonAsheville NCM551:24:44.017:03
334Arich RubleyClyde NCM131:24:55.217:05
335Hilary BrindleyCandler NCF331:26:43.817:27
336Sue CampbellCandler NCF591:26:44.117:27
337Florence WillisWaynesville NCF551:31:19.818:22

Results of the Springmaid Splash 10k – August 23, 2014 – Spruce Pine NC

Springmaid Splash

Springmaid Splash

153 runners took the 10k splash this year, down 14% from last year. Congratulations to Eliseo Sanchez and Alisha Little as male and female winners respectively. Click here for age groups. Results courtesy of Right on Time Productions.

PLACENAMECITYGENDERAGETIMEPACE
1Eliseo SanchezBakersville NcM2947:297:39
2Matt PopowskiAsheville NcM2949:528:02
3George LinneyDurham NcM3950:208:07
4Howard EdmistonBoone NcM2851:218:16
5Randy WilsonSwannanoa NcM5452:158:25
6Brad DellingerAsheville NcM4752:438:29
7Alisha LittleLenoir NcF3353:188:35
8Jeff RayFairview NcM4554:408:48
9Kevin SpicerBurnsville NcM2554:438:49
10Stephen BuckTaylors ScM2855:328:57
11Keeelin SchneiderBlack Mountain NcF3655:378:57
12Dalton HughesSpruce Pine NcM2055:539:00
13James DeanNewland NcM2756:189:04
14Lincoln CrosseAsheville NcM5556:269:05
15Greg LittleMorganton NcM2856:319:06
16Mike ZerressenBrevard NcM5357:239:15
17Chad LedfordSpruce Pine NcM3157:429:17
18Bryson YoungAsheville NcM2958:179:23
19Bryin JohnesMorganton NcM4258:199:24
20Zan SistareSpruce Pine NcM5658:249:24
21David BowersCrumpler NcM3558:349:26
22Duane BoyerAsheville NcM4258:519:29
23Clint GeorgeArden NcM3759:159:33
24Jenna CrawleyBanner Elk NcF3759:399:36
25Anna TaylorAsheville NcF3859:579:39
26Ed HollerMorganton NcM551:00:069:41
27Sarah GreenAsheville NcF311:01:119:51
28Rush AustinBurnsville NcM471:01:149:52
29Orven MorelockMount Carmel NcM461:01:169:52
30Gordon MurrayPisgah Forest NcM481:01:189:52
31Ray GillBrevard NcM311:01:189:52
32Tim IstockClemmons NcM611:01:499:57
33Vincent GonzalezAsheville NcM491:01:569:58
34Robert SeabergPolk City IaM291:02:0610:00
35Rick CarterYork ScM471:02:1210:01
36Peter MurphyChatanooga TnM421:02:5110:07
37Gary SmithBanner Elk NcM431:04:0410:19
38Timm PhillipsAsheville NcM531:04:0710:20
39Leigh DeforthAsheville NcF331:04:1110:20
40Cameron MarvinYork ScM151:04:1310:21
41Beck BrunnerBlack Mountain NcF411:04:1910:21
42Carin SmithBakersville NcF391:04:3110:23
43Brandon HorneAsheville NcM341:04:4810:26
44Eric DealChina Grove NcM361:05:0510:29
45Dwayne BallewBurnsville NcM411:05:2310:32
46Jamie EngelPineville NcF381:05:4210:35
47Quez LittleMorganton NcM551:05:4410:35
48James CarrollBakersville NcM531:06:2410:42
49Nathan WellsMooresville NcM361:06:2810:42
50Brittany MckinneyBakersville NcF281:06:4010:44
51Laura Mitchell NorrisAsheville NcF421:06:5310:46
52Todd HokeHenderonsonville NcM451:07:1310:50
53Rick CroutharmelApex NcM511:07:3110:52
54Tracie HainesBoone NcF311:07:4310:54
55Jen WatkinsAsheville NcF371:08:1811:00
56John WalkerwiczAsheville NcM441:08:2811:02
57John NewkirkGreer ScM361:08:3411:02
58Ernie ShaverSmyrna ScM591:08:4111:04
59Kyle SlagleLinville NcM291:09:0411:07
60Steven MooreMarion NcM351:09:1111:09
61David BeattyStatesville NcM661:09:1411:09
62Lindy HossSpartanburg ScF351:09:4911:15
63Ryan WatkinsAsheville NcM371:09:5111:15
64Ashley GoodmanBoone NcF411:10:3311:22
65Shannon WilliamsAsheville NcM411:10:5811:26
66Jessica WilliamsAsheville NcF361:11:1611:28
67Ron WyantBurnsville NcM541:11:2211:29
68Jennifer SmithMarion NcF351:11:2311:30
69Sam MauneyBoone NcF231:11:2311:30
70Michael KrempaskyAsheville NcM381:11:3811:32
71Conrad ShirkBlack Mountain NcM391:11:4611:33
72Sean MarvinYork ScM461:11:5411:35
73Hudson McginnisHope Mills NcM261:11:5711:35
74Bryant WebsterSkyland NcM441:12:0311:36
75Lauren WilsonBoone NcF251:12:5011:44
76Kevin WilsonBoone NcM421:12:5111:44
77Owen ClarkCandler NcM381:13:0111:45
78Lisa RichmondAsheville NcF541:13:0611:46
79Paul SpanosWinston Salem NcM501:13:2211:49
80Peter BouldryWelcome NcM401:13:2411:49
81Bill HaseldenChapin ScM531:13:4711:53
82Willi HarenMadison WiM631:13:4911:53
83Gage WallaceMorganton NcM141:14:1711:58
84Rebecca BattistaBoone NcF441:14:5312:03
85Loralie ClarkMorganton NcF471:15:1012:06
86Rick DishmanStatesville NcM641:15:3012:09
87Polly LeadbetterMorganton NcF451:15:3312:10
88Gina RaicovichSewanee TnF371:15:3512:10
89Tim ClarkAsheville NcM501:15:3612:10
90Dolly McleanAsheville NcF521:15:4112:11
91Timothy HeadForest City NcM481:16:0012:14
92William LemieuxFort Bragg NcM281:16:2012:17
93Steve SizemoreAsheville NcM491:17:2012:27
94Ralph Van PraagAsheville NcM521:17:2212:28
95Lisa MullinsHot Springs NcF401:17:4212:31
96Latisha CannonLittle Switzerland NcF391:17:4412:31
97J Grady ElliottWinston Salem NcM481:18:0712:35
98Helen BlalockBuford GaF431:18:1312:36
99Brenton AshworthDurham NcM441:19:4712:51
100Nola SeabergCharlotte NcF521:19:5112:52
101Wes HawnMorganton NcM431:20:0812:54
102Lacy HughesElizabethton TnF311:20:0812:54
103Roy McginnisMars Hill NcM531:21:4413:10
104John NorthenChapel Hill NcM641:21:4613:10
105Brenton RobertsonChapel Hill NcM381:21:4713:10
106Stephanie CodyMarshall NcF391:21:5013:11
107Amanda ArmstrongMars Hill NcF381:21:5013:11
108Richard RamseyNewland NcM551:21:5113:11
109Blake ThompsonStatesville NcM131:22:0813:14
110Julie BlandaArden NcF361:22:0913:14
111Tina RiceMarshall NcF381:22:4013:19
112Rebecca CorriherChina Grove NcF361:22:5113:20
113Fred LemieuxSpruce Pine NcM651:23:1013:23
114Anna OstendorffBelmont NcF281:23:1113:24
115Mandy HiattNcF351:23:2313:26
116Sherry StonemanWeaverville NcF391:24:4113:38
117Abigail MccombDeep Gap NcF201:24:4213:38
118Ricky YorkJohnson City TnM581:24:5913:41
119Whitney McginnisHope Mills NcF261:25:0613:42
120Brian FranklinClover ScM571:25:0913:43
121Sandra WillanGreer ScF361:25:4813:49
122Beth MarvinYork NcF461:26:4513:58
123Lisa LovedayNewland NcF571:27:2414:04
124Jimmy BranchCandler NcM411:27:2914:05
125Michelle RehfieldBurnsville NcF311:27:4914:08
126Sherry RoaneAsheville NcF551:27:5314:09
127Jerry HoffmanHickory NcM391:28:0114:10
128Josh HartRaleigh NcM401:28:0314:11
129Becky PateBakersville NcF531:30:4914:37
130Richard MungerAsheville NcM631:31:1914:42
131Jill BurlesonDurham NcF431:32:0714:50
132Kathleen StahlyAsheville NcF641:33:2715:03
133Melissa MccullochArden NcF601:33:3815:05
134Lou McleanBoone NcF501:33:3815:05
135Greg PollackAsheville NcM381:34:1215:10
136Jennifer WarrenAsheville NcF381:34:1215:10
137Shawn KellerMorganton NcM361:35:0815:19
138Deanna BuchananBlack Mountain NcF501:35:1915:21
139Jeremy HughesElizabethton TnM331:35:4915:26
140Hayley YoungDurham NcF281:35:5415:26
141Tonya RoyDurham NcF431:36:0115:28
142Christapher HuffuneMoresville NcM351:36:4015:34
143Rita AltmanBurnsville NcF631:37:4915:45
144Mary Louise YorkLake Wylie ScF571:41:5616:25
145Tom YorkLake Wylie ScM601:41:5616:25
146Barbara ShaverSmyrna ScF541:50:3917:49
147Robin WatersFleetwood NcF411:51:3317:58
148Lori EggersFleetwood NcF361:51:3417:58
149Diana DagenhartStatesville NcF641:52:1518:04
150Vivienne EnglishRaleigh NcF102:03:0619:49
151Martha MarshallAsheville NcF692:03:1019:50
152Warren EnglishRaleigh NcM452:03:1119:50
153Cydney EnglishRaleigh NcF422:03:1119:50

Results of the Springmaid Splash 5k – August 23, 2014 – Spruce Pine NC

Springmaid Splash

Springmaid Splash

162 runners took the 5k splash, down 13% from last year’s turnout. It’s a busy weekend this year with stiff competition from other races. Congratulations to Wesley Cramer and Robbyn Elwood as male and female divisions winners respectively. Click here for age groups. Results courtesy of Right on Time Productions.

PLACENAMECITYGENDERAGETIMEPACE
1Wesley CramerAsheville NcM3524:347:55
2Jerod SchellSpruce Pine NcM2825:248:11
3Kelby CodyMarshall NcM3925:428:17
4David SillmanSpruce Pine NcM2226:548:40
5Devan McvaySpruce Pine NcM2227:318:52
6Adam BurlesonSpruce Pine NcM2727:589:00
7Ira DeereBristol TnM3928:399:14
8Corey RunyonSpruce Pine NcM3828:569:19
9Davis ClarkMorganton NcM1729:029:21
10Paul McgeeLittle Switzerland NcM2729:489:36
11Kevin (Apache) MccoyNorton VaM4130:329:50
12Andrew LesSpruce Pine NcM1730:349:51
13Chad CaubleMorresville NcM4030:379:52
14Tim LarsonHickory NcM5130:549:57
15Kent SmithMarion NcM3531:0210:00
16Andrew ByersValdese NcM4431:1610:04
17James OwingsSpruce Pine NcM5331:3210:09
18Richard YokobinasSpruce Pine NcM5232:0010:18
19Robbyn ElwoodHickory NcF3832:0510:20
20Travis SeeversMorganton NcM4132:1110:22
21Anthony MckinneyAsheville NcM3632:1410:23
22Trey HaseldenChapin ScM1432:2110:25
23Steve HallSpruce Pine NcM6032:4010:31
24Billy StameyBurnsville NcM3933:1410:42
25Josh HudginsStatesville NcM3433:2210:45
26Joshua SmathersCandler NcM2733:2810:47
27Laine SchellSpruce Pine NcF2833:4210:51
28J. Scott HinkleSwannanoa NcM6133:5210:55
29Caleb TolleySpruce Pine NcM1334:0110:57
30David StylesCary NcM4234:0510:59
31Steve StreetJohnson City TnM5834:0510:59
32Terry LewisBakersville NcM5334:1611:02
33Iryna SharaievskaBoone NcF3334:3511:08
34Jennifer Hill-VerdeAsheville NcF3634:3711:09
35Paul AlkireNebo NcM2834:4311:11
36Amanda CainYork ScF3635:0611:18
37Vance JonesMorganton NcM1035:0711:18
38Floyd StylesSpruce Pine NcM4935:0811:19
39Josh McgeeLittle Switzerland NcM1535:1011:20
40Joseph RussellHickory NcM3235:1511:21
41Willie AnglinBurnsville NcM3635:2411:24
42Kyle TrivetteDurham NcM2535:3511:28
43Brandon BurlesonBakersville NcM2835:4111:29
44Brandon YoungBakersville NcM3335:5411:34
45Laurel SmithBanner Elk NcF3235:5911:35
46Jack HuskinsBurnsville NcM3536:0311:36
47Kevin TrevathanIrmo ScM1436:1411:40
48Nicholas CornettStatesville NcM3536:1511:40
49Daniel StylesSpruce Pine NcM2836:2211:43
50Eric HuskeySpruce Pine NcM4936:2511:44
51Santana SparksSpruce Pine NcF1336:3111:45
52Rodney HughesSpruce Pine NcM4736:4511:50
53Mariah AllenBurnsville NcF1337:0211:56
54April EnglandJohnson City TnF4337:1712:00
55Jamie CainYork ScM4337:2212:02
56Patricia WaldroupSpruce Pine NcF4837:2712:04
57Clarke AustinKingsport NcM3037:3812:07
58Brian WheelerRock Hill ScM5037:3812:07
59Shelbey PittmanSpruce Pine NcF1437:4112:08
60Kathryn LinneyDurham NcF937:5112:11
61Ashley MarchmanHenderonsonville NcF2838:0812:17
62Amy HudginsMarion NcF4238:0812:17
63Roxanne HughesDurham NcF2538:1012:17
64Ben MarchmanHenderonsonville NcM2938:1112:18
65Elisabeth HeltzAsheville NcF3638:2212:21
66Sarah SmithBakersville NcF1238:2712:23
67Ron CarpenterMars Hill NcM4338:3012:24
68Brittany EggersNewland NcF2738:3712:26
69Travis SeeversMorganton NcM1438:3812:26
70Anthony McvaySpruce Pine NcM4838:5512:32
71Megan WodySpruce Pine NcF3038:5612:32
72Casey WilsonBurnsville NcF2939:0512:35
73Sarah ZurhellenBlowing Rock NcF3339:1312:38
74Lyndsey WestallBarnardsville NcF3039:1412:38
75Scott ArmstrongMars Hill NcM4539:3212:44
76Ashley ArmstrongMars Hill NcF839:3212:44
77Lisa EnsorWatauga TnF5039:4112:47
78Brooke BurlesonSpruce Pine NcF3239:5112:50
79Alicia SillmanSpruce Pine NcF1339:5312:51
80Amanda YoungEllenboro NcF3540:0612:55
81Kara JonesMorganton NcF3640:1412:57
82Nancy BurlesonSpruce Pine NcF6540:1912:59
83Edgar GwaltneyMorganton NcM7440:2313:00
84Heather HoffmanHickory NcF3840:2613:01
85Jennifer WoodAsheville NcF3440:2613:01
86Sonya LeonardAsheville NcF3640:2713:01
87Ashley RobertsonChapel Hill NcF3740:3313:04
88Ashley AustinKingsport NcF3140:3813:05
89Gracey YoungBakersville NcF1340:4013:06
90Kelly ClarkChapel Hill NcF5740:4613:08
91Juliana HaizlipBanner Elk NcF1041:1013:15
92Tom HaizlipBanner Elk NcM4841:1013:15
93Bib One Seven OneF9941:2013:19
94Julie GreeneForest City NcF3841:2113:19
95Chrissy McvaySpruce Pine NcF5041:2613:20
96Theresa PackBakersville NcF5041:3313:23
97Betty BakerAsheville NcF4441:5313:29
98Joey SeeversMorganton NcM1142:0113:32
99Linda StellColfax NcF5742:2313:39
100Ray GravitteKingsport TnM5542:2413:39
101Shanon SmithBakersville NcM4442:3413:42
102Reece ThompsonStatesville NcF1142:3513:43
103Chloe CarterBakersville NcF1042:3613:43
104Rindie CarterBakersville NcF1242:3713:43
105Amber BriggsBurnsville NcF3442:4513:46
106Sarah HughesSpruce Pine NcF4742:5613:49
107Casey SeeversMorganton NcF4243:2413:59
108Tim MurrayBrevard NcM7543:2613:59
109Ruth RobertsWinston Salem NcF5043:2713:59
110Rich BattenRock Hill ScM4843:3114:01
111Sorayder DiazNewland NcF3043:4414:05
112Monica CameronBurnsville NcF4344:0114:11
113Debbie GreggArden NcF5244:0214:11
114Hannah WeimerFletcher NcF2844:0514:12
115Heidi McginnisMars Hill NcF1844:0514:12
116Bradley LawsGreen Mtn. NcM3944:2114:17
117Sona WebbSpruce Pine NcF3644:3114:20
118Brent HeltonValdese NcM3444:4214:24
119Avie HeltonValdese NcF644:4414:24
120Kevin HollifieldSpruce Pine NcM4644:5414:27
121Joe GlennSpruce Pine NcM4644:5714:28
122Deborah OwingsSpruce Pine NcF5145:1714:35
123Michael RobertsWinston Salem NcM5045:1714:35
124Elijah SmithBakersville NcM1245:2614:38
125Rebekah SmithBakersville NcF3645:2714:38
126Emily AllenBurnsville NcF3745:2814:38
127Tonya GesingAsheville NcF4046:0214:49
128Arthur HallWeaverville NcM846:1714:54
129Erin AdamsOld Fort NcF3246:2414:56
130Melissa Garrett-HallWeaverville NcF4246:2514:57
131Carrie BaileyBristol VaF2846:5315:06
132Sally GuynnBurnsville NcF3047:1715:13
133Ashley SextonAsheville NcF1547:1915:14
134Paul SextonAsheville NcM4447:1915:14
135Sierra OwingsSpruce Pine NcF2047:2815:17
136Larry DavisElizabethton TnM7148:1115:31
137Tina BoboRock Hill ScF4948:1615:32
138Brenda YandelYork ScF3948:2315:35
139Joseph YandelYork NcM4348:2315:35
140Hope McginnisMars Hill NcF1448:2715:36
141Lainie LongHenderonsonville NcF4648:5015:43
142Brett ColemanAsheville NcM4749:0715:49
143Susan MckenzieHenderonsonville NcF6749:0915:49
144Lynette CroutharmelApex NcF5250:1716:11
145David TrevathanIrmo ScM5851:4216:39
146Carla HillElizabethton TnF4951:4516:40
147Sarah HamakerAsheville NcF3051:5216:42
148Victoria ReichardAsheville NcF3253:2717:13
149Charlotte BattenRock Hill ScF4553:5617:22
150William HeltonValdese NcM1054:1917:29
151Pamela Van PraagAsheville NcF5554:4017:36
152Ginny SmithCrossnore NcF2456:0018:02
153Jesse SmithCrossnore NcM6056:0018:02
154Faye M BrownDuncan ScF6256:1118:05
155Debbie WheelerRock Hill ScF5158:0818:43
156Jennifer ParkerBakersville NcF3458:2518:49
157Megan MckinneyBakersville NcF3558:2718:49
158Cathy GravitteKingsport TnF5559:4019:13
159Richard TiptonCedar Bluff VaM361:01:0919:41
160Claude VessBurnsville NcM771:04:1320:40
161Harriet McginnisMars Hill NcF531:04:1320:41
162Anita BurlesonSpruce Pine NcF571:06:1821:21

Results of the Waynesville Main Street Mile – August 22, 2014 – Waynesville NC

2014 Waynesville Main Street Mile

2014 Waynesville Main Street Mile

There’s always a nice turnout for the Waynesville Main Street Mile. With 303 finishers the turnout was down 12% from last year’s crowd of 342 finishers. Congratulations to Javan Lapp who won this race again with a time of 4:09, shaving 11 seconds off last year’s time of 4:20. Whew! Congratulations to Sara Beth Lee as the top female. Click here for age groups. Results courtesy of Right on Time Productions.

PLACENAMECITYGENDERAGETIME
1Javan LappNcM264:09
2Ben FielderNcM194:17
3Daniel HenrySylva NcM254:21
4Shawn Marcie Is EighteenFranklin NcM194:22
5Alex BrownLenoir City TnM264:24
6Sean BrooksNcM274:25
7Jacob FranklinMaggie Valley NcM164:26
8Andrew RobinsonMills River NcM164:28
9Dylan ShamburgerWaynesville NcM164:29
10Curtis RoweColumbus NcM334:36
11Todd SwiftWeaverville NcM444:43
12Bob FayLeicester NcM534:44
13Almon CoxUnion Mills NcM344:48
14Jared LeeMaggie Valley NcM314:48
15Graham EbaughWaynesville NcM244:51
16Lance MorsellSaluda NcM174:54
17Andrew SnowHendersonville NcM294:54
18Michael BeadleCanton NcM424:55
19Sarah Beth LeeWaynesville NcF264:55
20Todd WatsonBiltmore Lake NcM484:57
21Gates GarySunnyland Beach FlM494:59
22Damon LubinskiWaynesville NcM185:00
23C. Max BoswellCandler NcM425:00
24Joey SorrellsNcM385:01
25Joshua LileMidland GaM215:08
26Timothy AsheNcM285:09
27Roberto MenaDublin GaM305:09
28Jaks AshleyAsheville NcM145:11
29Sam SinyardWaynesville NcM205:11
30James EwingNcM365:12
31Ryan BennettBryson City NcM185:12
32Jennifer BodnarCandler NcF425:13
33Mike ZerressenBrevard NcM535:13
34Jay MashburnWaynesville NcM395:16
35Matthew FassellAsheville NcM195:19
36Jesse InmanMaggie Valley NcM225:21
37Michael HoganClyde NcM335:22
38Garret WoodwardWaynesville NcM295:24
39Josh SchickWaynesville NcM335:24
40Randy HoncikWaynesville NcM575:28
41Matthew YouseNcM145:32
42Emily Egelhoff WhalenNcF225:32
43Steve CatheyWaynesville NcM215:33
44Jay ClarkeLake Junaluska NcM475:34
45Jacob BallardAsheville NcM285:35
46Richard MayBiltmore Lake NcM485:37
47Tom TruittClyde NcM505:38
48Zane BennettBryson City NcM245:40
49Crayton MorrowWaynesville NcM155:43
50Josh JonesM255:43
51Jacob BenningtonWaynesville NcM155:46
52Daniel BucknerNcM495:47
53Kenneth ChapmanCullowhee NcM305:48
54Sarah ClarkeLake Junaluska NcF125:49
55Rich WadeWinter Springs FlM475:50
56Kennan HuskisonWaynesville NcM125:53
57Tom DurbinNcM435:54
58Izzy HendersonNcF125:54
59Garret NeiswongerClyde NcM415:55
60Eric MorrisonWaynesville NcM515:55
61Adam GibsonWaynesville NcM305:56
62Joe YarkovichMaggie Valley NcM335:58
63William GaddisWaynesville NcM396:00
64Porter RichardsonWaynesville NcM126:02
65Brett YarringtonWaynesville NcM376:03
66David HillWaynesville NcM276:05
67Whitney VandenraadtCullowhee NcF276:05
68Levi ToxMaggie Valley NcM126:05
69Sebastian QuigleyCanton NcM136:05
70Strick StricklandWaynesville NcM406:09
71Grant HowerClyde NcM286:11
72Bentley RogersWaynesville NcM296:13
73David LileWaynesville NcM536:13
74Tom AgnewSylva NcM516:14
75Joshua BurrisCanton NcM396:16
76Martin ToxMaggie Valley NcM106:17
77Amanda BlairClyde NcF326:18
78Luke PinkstonM106:19
79John FridlAsheville GaM466:20
80Gordon EmersonLake Junaluska NcM606:22
81Nicolas SteppWaynesville NcM136:23
82Jacqueline BurrisCanton NcF376:23
83Mike TomkinsonWaynesville NcM666:23
84John HighsmithWaynesville NcM566:26
85Ellie HudsonNcF166:26
86Emily InmanMaggie Valley NcF136:26
87Matthew HumphreysWaynesville NcM126:27
88Jennifer MccallWaynesville NcF376:32
89Larry WatchornOrlando FlM536:34
90Rachel LinerCanton NcF306:36
91Lara DurbinNcF416:36
92Tim PassWaynesville NcM336:37
93Rachel DurchslagAsheville NcF366:39
94Jessi AdamsNcF326:39
95Tara HoganClyde NcF316:40
96Lucas SorrellsNcM366:41
97Carol FayLeicester NcF556:41
98Christy JohnsonWaynesville NcF396:42
99Brandon HollowayCanton NcM386:42
100Patricia LordSylva NcF546:45
101Rebecca MashburnWaynesville NcF376:45
102Molly HortonWaynesville NcF376:45
103Carter WorleyClyde NcM116:47
104Micah McclureWaynesville NcM366:50
105Tracie WintersSanford FlF426:50
106Billy GreenSummerville ScM456:51
107Lindsay DavisWaynesville NcF286:51
108Stephan SmathersNcF306:53
109Britt MorganWinter Garden FlM436:54
110Everett MahanWaynesville NcM106:54
111Roxanne PopeCanton NcF436:55
112Stonewall StricklandWaynesville NcM66:58
113Gabriela EdwardsMaggie Valley NcF396:58
114Jon BowmanWaynesville NcM536:58
115Chase BoswellCandler NcM106:59
116Larry SpenceBryson City NcM407:01
117Garrison GatesSunnyland Beach FlM87:02
118Morgan PlemmonsWaynesville NcF127:04
119Nora DicksonSylva NcF147:04
120Pressley EdmondsNcM87:04
121Megan PlanchockWaynesville NcF117:05
122Liza BeckerCanton NcF367:05
123Hunter WilliamsNcM147:08
124Jenessa GreineisenWaynesville NcF277:08
125Pat DriscollWaynesville NcM437:13
126Molly SchickWaynesville NcF317:13
127Landon YarringtonWaynesville NcM117:15
128William CovinCanton NcM447:18
129Luke WilsonWaynesville NcM107:20
130Ian BrysonM107:20
131Maddie HudsonWaynesville NcF127:21
132Sissy RosebrockColumbia ScF577:22
133Bryce WorleyClyde NcM107:24
134Alaina LubinskiWaynesville NcF157:25
135Breyson MalletteMaggie Valley NcM87:25
136Isabelle YarringtonWaynesville NcF127:27
137Susan PaulMaitland FlF597:28
138Luke MinaLake Junaluska NcM117:28
139Will HilderbranWaynesville NcM247:29
140Dan ElliotNcM337:30
141Jason LeatherwoodWaynesville NcM407:30
142Sherry RoaneAsheville NcF557:31
143Michael RamseyWaynesville NcM457:32
144Joshua HandySylva NcM87:32
145Kelly SuttonWaynesville NcF367:33
146Samuel EdwardsMaggie Valley NcM107:37
147Shane RockWaynesville NcM407:38
148Jacob EdwardsMaggie Valley NcM87:39
149Emma ClarkeLake Junaluska NcF147:41
150Caitlin GhavassyNcF97:42
151Wanda KenneyWaynesville NcF647:43
152Elizabeth CurleyClyde NcF137:43
153Malichi YunNcM107:44
154Kayden MalletteMaggie Valley NcF97:45
155Aden MckightNcM117:45
156Kennedy SorrellsNcF117:45
157Melanie GoolsbyClyde NcF437:45
158Addison WyattWaynesville NcF107:46
159Julie KeiperNcF507:46
160Ed RoleyNcM627:48
161Skye ParrisNcF117:50
162Jonathan HillCandler NcM497:53
163Elizabeth McleodCullowhee NcF357:54
164Janet MarcieFranklin NcF447:57
165Charlene QuinnNcF267:57
166Donna CopeCanton NcF577:58
167Meagan CappsCanton NcF287:59
168Ryan QuigleyCanton NcM97:59
169Colleen WrackerColumbia ScF518:03
170Lorri MurrayNew Orleans LaF518:04
171Tony GaddisCanton NcM548:05
172Greg ChristopherClyde NcM528:06
173Sage WeaverWaynesville NcF118:07
174Scarlett StricklandWaynesville NcF98:07
175Wogene EastNcM78:08
176Krystan InmanWaynesville NcF208:10
177Joseph ClontzWaynesville NcM98:10
178Mike PassWaynesville NcM618:11
179Gavin HendersonWaynesville NcM98:11
180Marna DodsonWaynesville NcF128:11
181Patti PinkstonCanton NcF498:12
182Diane MartinezCullowhee NcF508:14
183Nathalie SumnerSylva NcF318:14
184Hunter SollieWaynesville NcM78:15
185Aaron FayLeicester NcM108:18
186Daniel BlaggSylva NcM278:20
187Teagan LaursenWaynesville NcM88:21
188Cooper RichardsonWaynesville NcF108:21
189Amy BoswellCandler NcF408:21
190Grady SawyerNcM68:22
191Amber MesserClyde NcF298:23
192Emily ChristopherClyde NcF238:24
193Megan SmithWaynesville NcF368:26
194Taylor SollieWaynesville NcF98:27
195Kara WhiteWaynesville NcF128:27
196Haley EnsleyCanton NcF348:28
197Travis ThompsonMaggie Valley NcM418:28
198Danielle RogersWaynesville NcF288:29
199Margie SavilleGaston ScF518:29
200Olivia CarverWaynesville NcF398:31
201Joe OwensWaynesville NcM438:31
202Will RobertsClyde NcM68:36
203Michael RobinsonWaynesville NcM608:37
204Aidan EastWaynesvilleM118:37
205Mallarie FowlerWaynesville NcF98:39
206Bryce BoydClyde NcM88:39
207Eli GlavichCanton NcM88:39
208Donna SchlagleSylva NcF418:40
209Kim JollyLexington ScF458:41
210Jennifer GibergaF368:41
211Mae ClaxtonNcF478:41
212Karen HamiltonWaynesville NcF418:43
213Melissa TinsleyWaynesville NcF318:44
214Sarah ShortSylva NcF248:49
215Brynna SinyardWaynesville NcF178:51
216Diane EmersonLake Junaluska NcF568:51
217Christie RobinsonClyde NcF418:51
218Megan HauserWaynesville NcF318:53
219Zoe MinaLake Junaluska NcF108:56
220Max NeiswongerClyde NcM99:00
221Jim MajorWaynesville NcM759:01
222Ella LaursenWaynesville NcF109:02
223Alicia ShickWaynesville NcF319:08
224Carter HuskisonWaynesville NcM129:08
225John ManosHazelwood NcM329:11
226Hez CroweSylva NcM219:11
227Philesia SmithSpruce Pine NcF279:11
228Selah HillWaynesville NcF99:11
229Ana AntoninoWaynesville NcF409:14
230Lily HowellNcF119:15
231Linda O'NeilMaggie Valley NcF549:20
232Gina PendergrassWinnsboro ScF529:24
233Olivia OwensNcF119:27
234Julian VanderhoefSylva NcM99:28
235Scott NussmanWaynesville NcM399:35
236Dewayne (Tony) BarnettClyde NcM389:36
237Ava QuigleyCanton NcF79:36
238Sherri ChristopherClyde NcF469:37
239Jade CressAsheville NcF379:39
240Cole PetersonWaynesville NcM99:40
241Brooks BarbeeWaynesville NcM59:41
242Avery MashburnWaynesville NcF69:41
243Molly McconnellNcF79:42
244Eli NeiswongerClyde NcM109:45
245Richard BurnetteNcM669:47
246Marley SchickWaynesville NcF59:48
247Ken O'NeilMaggie Valley NcM669:52
248Megan ClineCandler NcF329:53
249Pam MiddletonSylva NcF429:54
250Jackson BowersM79:54
251Taylor JohnsonSylva NcF209:56
252Steve HertLake Junaluska NcM609:56
253Katie DurbinNcF89:57
254Landen EnsleyNcM810:01
255Sam ClontzWaynesville NcM610:08
256Amelia Muri Need AgeNcF1110:09
257Amy PryorWaynesville NcF3610:14
258Delilah JenkinsWaynesville NcF1010:15
259Walker RobinsonClyde NcM910:21
260Gail BuchananNcF6310:25
261Taylor EasonWaynesville NcF710:27
262Mollie EasonWaynesville NcF510:27
263Gary ImmelWaynesville NcM5510:29
264Zane BodnarCandler NcM310:33
265Hannah YarringtonWaynesville NcF1110:35
266Kiclynn CockrellClyde NcF1010:37
267Brayden CockrellClyde NcM810:42
268Paige EastNcF810:49
269Malachi MenaDublin GaM710:50
270Kohl RuddWaynesville NcM510:56
271Dianne PassWaynesville NcF5210:57
272Lauren DavisWaynesville NcF2410:59
273Kinsley SnipesClyde NcF511:06
274Analyn ReveliaWaynesville NcF711:23
275Molly BishopWaynesville NcF1011:25
276Pamela StrongWaynesville NcF3011:29
277Lisa ThompsonMaggie Valley NcF3711:31
278Gavin BishopNcM1211:35
279Charles DotsonLake Junaluska NcM9111:37
280Annaleah HillWaynesville NcF711:50
281Sierra SellarsWaynesville NcF712:00
282Josie OstendorffWaynesville NcF612:01
283Kathy HillCandler NcF4812:02
284Kaleb SmithSylva NcM712:11
285Arden WeaverWaynesville NcF912:14
286Emmi PetersonWaynesville NcF612:14
287Asher MenaDublin GaM612:24
288Annie HolmesWaynesville NcF512:59
289Kale HollowayCanton NcM513:05
290Alex SmithSylva NcM1113:16
291Mackenzie HendersonWaynesville NcF613:57
292Jamison CavacosNcM514:06
293Taylor SpenceBryson City NcF814:14
294Jean DotsonLake Junaluska NcF8514:32
295Griffin ReveliaWaynesville NcM514:33
296Khloe ChapmanCullowhee NcF315:01
297Alyssa MckightNcF915:22
298Hazel HolmesWaynesville NcF920:11
299Marta KruglovaAsheville NcF2846:54
300Hannah PollardAsheville NcF2547:17
301Wendy SmithCherokee NcF3949:56
302Amanda BowersF3352:52
303Kyle NitscheNcM91:08:57

Advanced Race Results Search – Full and Partial Name Searches

Today we’ve activated a new, more advanced tool to search historical race results by name. You may search for a full name or any portion of a name. The tool accepts your input and finds any name with race results in our database that contains the string of letters you provide. For instance, if you searched for something as short as “den” you would find “Dennis”, “Holden”, “Dennison” or anything else containing “den”. If you search for something very specific such as “dennis duffy” the search results would contain only names that contain “dennis” and “duffy”. Searches are not case sensitive so upper case and lower case are not an issue.

Give it a try:

ENTER FULL OR PARTIAL NAME   

Results of the Hot August Night 5k – August 16, 2014 – Montford – Asheville NC

Montford Hot August Night 5k

Montford Hot August Night 5k

Nice turnout this year – 151 finishers, WAY up from last year’s 83.

Congratulations to Josey Weaver and Silje Melnes as male and female division winners respectively.

Hot August Night 5k OVERALL »

Hot August Night 5k AGE GROUPS »

Results of the LPC Triathlon – August 17 2014 – Lelia Patterson Center – Fletcher NC

LPC Triathlon

LPC Triathlon

Below are links to overall results and age group results for the 2014 LPC Triathlon:

OVERALL RESULTS

AGE GROUP & TEAM RESULTS

Results of the Lake Lure Dam Run 10k – August 15, 2014 – Lake Lure NC

Results of the Lake Lure Dam Run 10k

Results of the Lake Lure Dam Run 10k

This race typically draws participants from all around the region and beyond. Congratulations to Derek Clark of Mt Morris PA and Frances Massey of Denver NC as winners of the male and female divisions respectively. Click here for male results and here for female results. Results courtesy of Setup Events.

PLACENAMECITYGENDERAGETIMEPACE
1Derek ClarkMt Morris PaM3400:35:0800:05:40
2Jake BaugherCharlotte NcM1400:35:1000:05:40
3Curtis RoweColumbus NcM3300:35:4200:05:45
4Mike LawsonClaremont NcM4300:38:3600:06:13
5Parker WhitleyStanley NcM1700:38:4500:06:15
6Matthew MillerGreenville ScM4500:39:0500:06:18
7Frances MasseyDenver NcF1500:39:1600:06:20
8Lauren ManuelIndianapolis InF3100:39:2800:06:22
9Jeff RayFirview NcM4500:39:5200:06:25
10Jody McauleyMount Pleasant ScM4600:40:0300:06:27
11Daniella DraughonPlantation FlF3600:40:0500:06:27
12Meredith FaulknerCharlotte NcF3200:40:1300:06:29
13Morgan NeelyRuthefordton NcM3300:40:1600:06:29
14Beck ClasseyDenver NcM1400:40:2900:06:31
15Teala BeckenbachAtlantic Beach FlF2400:40:3500:06:32
16Gunner HogstonBoiling Springs NcM1200:40:4900:06:35
17Jennfer FisherColumbus NcF3300:41:0400:06:37
18Kevin MccabeDurham NcM3300:41:1500:06:39
19Charles WhitleyStanley NcM5900:41:2300:06:40
20Brad HeckerMebane NcM4300:41:3400:06:42
21Scott BrewerLexington ScM4300:42:3400:06:52
22Justin BennettIron Station NcM1400:42:4600:06:53
23Dominic CiavattaChapel Hill NcM4600:42:5500:06:55
24Mitchell RippyShelby NcM5100:43:0600:06:57
25Erick RoseCherryville NcM4000:43:0700:06:57
26Jerred WilliamsSuffox VaM3800:43:1300:06:58
27Lisa HeckerMebane NcF3900:43:1700:06:58
28Roland KentSuffolk VaM4000:43:4300:07:02
29Peter DixonCornelius NcM3200:44:0100:07:05
30Tommy WilsonSpindale NcM2900:44:1600:07:08
31Cymbeline WilkeLexington ScF3200:44:2200:07:09
32Caitlin PopeRaleigh NcF2400:44:4900:07:13
33Shaun ChambersMt Pleasant ScM3800:44:5600:07:14
34Pete CraymerHickory NcM5700:44:5700:07:14
35Jon HarrisonAsheville NcM2400:45:0800:07:16
36Spencer GastonStanley NcM1700:45:1000:07:17
37Connor SmithStanley NcM1500:45:1000:07:17
38Todd StameyMorganton NcM4900:45:1900:07:18
39Lewis RitterMatthews NcM4300:45:3300:07:20
40Christen RayFairview NcF1600:45:5500:07:24
41Leigh DeforthAsheville NcF3300:46:0500:07:25
42Michael PurcellMt. Pleasant ScM4500:46:1600:07:27
43Aidan MorrisonDenver NcM1000:46:1800:07:27
44Lisa PowellColumbia ScF5200:46:4000:07:31
45Rob KelleyCharlotte NcM4400:46:4500:07:32
46Eddie StreetMt. Pleasant ScM4500:46:5200:07:33
47James MorrowEllenboro NcM5000:46:5900:07:34
48Shelbee KnopfDenver NcF1600:47:1000:07:36
49Tony VennekotterPinehurst NcM3000:47:2700:07:39
50Ashley LoweryRutherfordton NcF2900:47:4000:07:41
51Ross LyonsAppling GaM4400:47:4300:07:41
52Julienne WrightFletcher NcF3800:47:4300:07:41
53Rob LynchBurlingame CaM4800:48:0200:07:44
54Mauro MataGaffney ScF5300:48:0600:07:45
55Ed JohnsonMount Pleasant ScM4600:48:0900:07:45
56Sarah GottschalkWaynesboro VaF2000:48:2300:07:48
57Aaron SinghRaleigh NcM3700:48:2500:07:48
58Preston WhiteLake Lure NcM1100:48:3800:07:50
59Stewart SchlagAlexander NcM2800:48:4400:07:51
60Mark LyonsFletcher NcM4200:48:4600:07:51
61Jennifer SouleAsheville NcF3700:48:4700:07:52
62Tom LauthDecatur GaM5100:48:5800:07:53
63Kelvin HowardUnion Mills NcM3300:49:0300:07:54
64Mark WilkeLexington ScM4800:49:0600:07:55
65Brendan SchulerRaleigh NcM2600:49:1200:07:55
66Robert WorleyGilbert ScM4700:49:2300:07:57
67Clare PopeRaleigh NcF5100:49:2500:07:58
68Ben ZacharyTaylorsville NcM5800:49:2800:07:58
69Robert CheungColumbia ScM4700:49:3300:07:59
70Heather KellyGaffney ScF4100:49:5900:08:03
71Melanie ButlerForest City NcF4100:50:2500:08:07
72Paul AnnasHickory NcM2500:50:4200:08:10
73Andrew PetersonHickory NcM4400:50:4300:08:10
74Hannah WhiteGreenville ScF1600:50:4800:08:11
75Elaine LauthDecatur GaF5200:50:5600:08:12
76Adrian BooneBlack Mountain NcM3500:50:5700:08:12
77Kevin JewettForest City NcM5300:51:0800:08:14
78Lane LehmanAsheville NcF4100:51:1700:08:16
79Jo RodriguezHendersonville NcM1300:51:1800:08:16
80Darran BoyerPlantation FlM3300:51:3500:08:18
81Monico RodriguezDana NcM4700:51:3900:08:19
82Scott BaugherCharlotte NcM4800:51:4000:08:19
83Aaron PriceAcworth GaM3000:51:5400:08:22
84Blake MesserCanton NcF3600:52:0100:08:23
85Chris EasonGastonia NcM5200:52:0300:08:23
86Donovan EvansMonroe NcM3400:52:0800:08:24
87Timothy HeadForest City NcM4800:52:1200:08:24
88Chantelle FerlandDaniel Island ScF3400:52:2500:08:26
89Robert SpenceMatthews NcM4900:52:2800:08:27
90Ava HicksAlexis NcF1600:52:4900:08:30
91Ashley GainesGoldston NcF1800:52:5100:08:31
92Terry WilliamsWest Jefferson NcM4400:52:5200:08:31
93Roy GlaspyHendersonville NcM4900:53:0400:08:33
94Trey MathisenMt. Pleasant ScM4500:53:0900:08:34
95Wim KellettMt Pleasant ScM4500:53:0900:08:34
96Michael CrispHendersonville NcM4200:53:0900:08:34
97Lucia VelicuElgin ScF3600:53:2100:08:35
98Pamela ChandlerWeaverville NcF4200:53:2300:08:36
99Wesley SprattElgin ScM5800:53:5700:08:41
100Serge SkibaCornelius NcM4000:54:0100:08:42
101Peyton StoneDenver NcM1400:54:0200:08:42
102Ivann RodriguezDana NcM1400:54:2300:08:46
103Caitlin MasonIron Station NcF1500:54:3000:08:47
104David MacasaetCharlotte NcM3600:54:5200:08:50
105Meghan GoodeCharlotte NcF2800:54:5300:08:50
106Mason WhiteLake Lure NcM900:54:5600:08:51
107Ben SmithMt. Pleasant ScM3700:54:5800:08:51
108Steve PackFairview NcM3800:55:1400:08:54
109Joanna PackFairview NcF3700:55:2000:08:55
110Vic KnightLake Lure NcM4000:55:3000:08:56
111Melanie BaileyEllenborough NcF3400:55:3400:08:57
112Jim OwensKings Mountain NcM6800:55:3600:08:57
113April Worley NortonMars Hill NcF4000:55:4900:08:59
114Jeffrey WebbRaleigh NcM3100:55:5200:09:00
115Matthew PeachRaleigh NcM2900:55:5200:09:00
116Nathan St. DennyRaleigh NcM3000:55:5300:09:00
117Ann ForemanMt Morris PaF3000:55:5300:09:00
118Kara PeachRaleigh NcF3000:56:0400:09:02
119Jasmine St DennyRaleigh NcF3000:56:0400:09:02
120John PirragliaGreenville ScM5400:56:2100:09:04
121Melvin IngramCharlotte NcM2500:56:2700:09:05
122Brianna HoneaDurham NcF3500:56:2800:09:06
123Cherie SwarthoutCharlotte NcF4500:56:4300:09:08
124Elizabeth SchulerRaleigh NcF3100:56:4600:09:09
125Charles RaffenspergerDuluth GaM5500:56:5000:09:09
126Jill FararIron Station NcF4200:56:5500:09:10
127Betsy FrenchAsheville NcF4100:57:0700:09:12
128Annie RogersCandler NcF3600:57:0800:09:12
129Renee HowardUnion Mills NcF3300:57:3000:09:16
130Stephanie EpleyForest City NcF3800:57:3200:09:16
131Jim WilliamsWinston-Salem NcM5800:57:3300:09:16
132Jill JonesRutherfordton NcF2900:57:5800:09:20
133Dianne FladungLittle Mountain ScF4600:58:1200:09:22
134Todd MorseLake Lure NcM5400:58:2100:09:24
135Sandy FaustColumbia ScF4100:58:3600:09:26
136Psyche WimberlyRutherfordton NcF4700:58:5600:09:30
137Bernadette DarlingSimpsonville ScF4500:58:5900:09:30
138Paul HarrisonWinston-Salem NcM5400:59:0500:09:31
139Brian KingRutherfordton NcM4000:59:1400:09:32
140Jeff BurgessWaxhaw NcM4500:59:1600:09:33
141Bruce RomeLake Lure NcM6200:59:1600:09:33
142Ricky StoutGoldston NcM5200:59:1600:09:33
143Warren WalhaugMandeville LaM6100:59:4900:09:38
144Cassie GallimoreLexington NcF3700:59:5300:09:39
145Jes StavishAsheville NcF3001:00:1200:09:42
146Jessica ChapmanLeicester NcF3301:00:1300:09:42
147Ann OchsnerRaleigh NcF4601:00:1400:09:42
148Brandi BeamRutherford NcF3101:00:2200:09:43
149Jennifer LynchMatthews NcF3601:00:2800:09:44
150Richard BruingtonMarion NcM5101:00:4400:09:47
151Patricia MillerStatesville NcF4301:00:4600:09:47
152Rob NicholsonUnion Mills NcM4601:01:0300:09:50
153Lisa RomeLake Lure NcF5001:01:1600:09:52
154Angie AustinFlat Rock NcF4701:01:1800:09:52
155Jenn EllenburgRutherfordton NcF3601:01:2300:09:53
156Marci KentSuffolk VaF4001:01:2300:09:53
157Hannah PriceDallas GaF3501:01:2700:09:54
158Jeffrey CampSwannanoa NcM5501:02:0700:10:00
159Rich HaneyChapel Hill NcM6101:02:1700:10:02
160Carmen BarajasSan Francisco CaF4701:02:3200:10:04
161Brad BlantonForest City NcM3901:02:4000:10:06
162Monica BarajasTravelers Rest ScF4101:02:5300:10:08
163Marc MatusFlorida City FlM3101:03:1000:10:10
164Ric GulleyCenterville OhM6501:03:2300:10:12
165Lisa GlasbyHendersonville NcF4301:04:0200:10:19
166Karen Van SicklerLake Lure NcF4601:04:1900:10:21
167Thelma HelmsClover ScF5501:04:2300:10:22
168Carrie SimpsonStanley NcF1401:05:1900:10:31
169Lanny WaltersCharlotte NcM4201:06:2000:10:41
170Magdalyn FoleyDenver NcF1501:06:2900:10:42
171Brian PopeneyCanton MiM2901:06:4600:10:45
172April PopeneyCanton MiF2901:06:4600:10:45
173Michael PopeneyCanton MiM3101:06:4700:10:45
174Sandy WeastRutherfordton NcF2301:07:2700:10:52
175Jane WeastRutherfordton NcF4401:07:2700:10:52
176Deborah HellerPawleys Island ScF6101:07:2700:10:52
177Andrea RoubalTaylors ScF4301:08:0700:10:58
178Hanna MoolenaarDenver NcF1701:08:1500:10:59
179Bernadette KreiselHilton Head Island ScF4801:08:1800:11:00
180Jacob WilliamsStanley NcM1801:08:2100:11:00
181Rodger PalmerSpindale NcM6701:09:1600:11:09
182Bryan PurvisMinthill NcM7701:09:2200:11:10
183Mark WeidertBelmont NcM3401:09:4900:11:15
184Kelly JonesHampstead NcF3401:10:0900:11:18
185Stephanie CrewsWilmington NcF3401:10:1000:11:18
186Kent HarrellWilmington NcM5001:10:1100:11:18
187Erica ShanksSaluda NcF2901:10:4900:11:24
188Olga LopezSuffolk VaF4301:12:0900:11:37
189David DowlingCharlotte NcM4201:13:0900:11:47
190Cara DowlingCharlotte NcF3901:13:1000:11:47
191Joelle DiepenbrockAsheville NcF3001:13:3900:11:52
192Gay WeberLeicester NcM3401:13:4000:11:52
193Denise RossGreenwood ScF5301:16:1800:12:17
194Rhea SprattElgin NcF5001:16:5300:12:23
195Tracy BlantonForest City NcF4001:17:0000:12:24
196Renee KelleyCharlotte NcF5501:17:4700:12:31
197Kila SantiRutherfordton NcF1301:25:0800:13:42

Results of the Fontana Dam 5k and 10k – August 16 2014 – Fontana Dam NC

Fontana Lake Dam Run

Fontana Lake Dam Run

A nice turnout for this pair of races. Thanks to veteran correspondent and 4th place 10k finisher Ken Miller for this report.

FROM CORRESPONDENT KEN MILLER

It was a cool, clear summer morning when we left Asheville, headed to Fontana Dam for The Dam Race 5K/10K. We skidded into the race area a mere ten minutes before race time (folks, don’t do this), but the race organizers were very gracious and accommodating. They did allow us to sign up. The race start is not near the registration tent; therefore, by the time we arrived, all of the other runners had cleared out of the area and were standing at the starting lines. They were on the other side of the river, and out of sight. Whoops. Well, here we go.

Under mostly clear skies, the air had warmed considerably by the time the race began at 9:00. The entire race is held below the Fontana Dam, which, at 480 feet, is tallest dam in the Eastern USA. The 5K and 10K start in different places, both on the south side of the river. The races use out-and-backs on both sides of the river, and each race finishes on the north side of the river near the registration area. The course is partly flat, with some gradual inclines.

The course is well-marked, and even with the runners well spread out, it would be hard to make a mistake and go off course. 10K runners get a really good view of the dam, twice, during the race. Awards were nice (male and female winners got hand-crafted pottery plates, top three M and F got backpacks, and age-group winners received large mugs). All in all, this Is a well-organized race which takes care of the runners very well. It is sparsely attended, but we might explain that by saying that the site is quite distant from, well, everything. The race start is about an hour and forty minute drive from Asheville. It is a beautiful drive, especially the section between Bryson City and Fontana Dam.

Mark your calendars and set aside some gas money for next year; The Dam Race is a good one.

RESULTS

Congratulations to Brent Bueche and Kimzey Ellis as winners of the 10k male and female divisions respectively. Congratulations to Frank Kline and Shawnda Martin as winners of the 5k male and female divisions respectively. Click here for age groups. Results courtesy of Race Odyssey Events.

5k results follow the 10k results.

10K RESULTS

PLACENAMEGENDERAGETIMEPACE
1Brent BuecheM5338:56.26:17
2Kimzey EllisF2544:17.87:09
3Keith HillM5544:44.97:13
4Ken MillerM4645:14.07:18
5Amy MelmersF3248:01.27:45
6Erin WorleyF3548:22.37:48
7Bob HedrickM6451:15.58:16
8Marcia BoyleF5451:41.18:20
9Bob WalkerM5652:39.18:30
10Robin PolitowiczF5252:39.38:30
11Skip SmithM4553:06.38:34
12Kristina SmithF4253:06.38:34
13Tanja McGrutherF4553:47.98:40
14John McGrutherM4753:48.08:41
15Katie PittmanF2454:05.18:43
16Kirk DeeringM2454:05.28:43
17Seth FlynnM1754:30.98:47
18Keely HedrickF4554:50.98:51
19Karen HillF5557:14.79:14
20David JoinesM4357:37.29:18
21Sheila GreenF4357:40.89:18
22Suzy McClureF3857:57.69:21
23Andrew RealeM2858:05.49:22
24Jessica RealeF2958:05.69:22
25Sherry RoaneF5558:19.29:24
26Blythe HissF3958:44.09:28
27Carol TuttleF531:00:39.29:47
28Blazer SmithM281:07:57.010:58
29Antje RadtkeF311:08:14.811:00
30Timothy PaineM571:12:39.911:43
31Sue McDonaldF441:13:43.111:53
32Lisa LabairF511:13:43.211:53
33Karla SchrinerF431:14:31.012:01
34Billie GreenF391:16:32.212:21
35John SchrinerM431:18:01.412:35
36Rochelle GuentherF161:19:59.812:54
37Maria GuentherF501:20:00.712:54

5K RESULTS

PLACENAMEGENDERAGETIMEPACE
1Frank ClineM1717:12.95:33
2Rance ShulerM3019:38.26:20
3Shawnda MartinF1519:47.66:23
4Missie GregoryF4321:28.76:55
5Tim GregoryM4221:28.86:55
6Lance LassiterM4423:00.27:25
7Ben LassiterM1323:37.77:37
8Kaitlyn CarringerF1623:39.57:38
9Will LassiterM924:47.38:00
10Jennifer LassiterF4424:48.78:00
11Mike FlynnM4224:51.68:01
12Ava BarlowF1125:13.18:08
13James DavidM4325:15.38:09
14Meghan MylerF1526:15.38:28
15Robert BarnableM6227:32.88:53
16John BarlowM4727:48.68:58
17Madison DockeryF1629:00.49:21
18Shaylel BrooksF1029:03.09:22
19Davis SineathM1129:24.89:29
20Slade RayfieldM1729:27.09:30
21Chris OrrM1929:34.49:32
22Judy RomanowskiF4930:17.59:46
23Tonya RochesterF5230:20.69:47
24Kaitlin DentonF1230:32.19:51
25Madison BrooksF1230:42.39:54
26Travis BrooksM3430:42.69:54
27Lisa FlynnF4430:46.09:55
28Nathan RhotonM2831:10.910:03
29Monika DavidF4331:28.010:09
30Sally JoinesF3731:29.210:09
31Amy BreedloveF3131:39.910:13
32Kaye WalkerF5231:46.510:15
33Gary WiseM6831:54.210:17
34Brian SineathM4132:30.110:29
35Vicky CromwellF4232:30.210:29
36Bill WhorleyM7332:49.610:35
37Kayla JacksonF1832:57.210:38
38Cheri ConleyF4933:15.110:44
39Susan StoutF4733:20.810:45
40Anna RiddleF1133:40.510:52
41Haize MooreF1033:40.510:52
42Allyson FinckF3633:57.210:57
43Marie ClineF3034:21.011:05
44Susan BathalonF4234:39.611:11
45Phoenix BrooksM1036:04.011:38
46Haley AdamsF1337:34.412:07
47Meridith JorgensenF3337:56.512:14
48Leann ThompsonF4238:47.612:31
49Grace DentonF1240:48.513:10
50Allyson SineathF4142:23.413:40
51Lisa HousleyF3942:46.013:48
52Luke SineathM948:39.715:42

Veni Vidi Vici – 2 Day Trail Race – November 15-16, 2014 – Pisgah National Forest – Pisgah Forest NC

Veni Vidi Vici - 35 Miles | Two Days

Veni Vidi Vici – 35 Miles | Two Days

This likes like a genuine ‘big adventure’ race in Pisgah National Forest.

FROM THE RACE ORGANIZERS

Veni Vidi Vici
I came I saw I Conquered
The Carolina First Trail “Stage Race”

A single race of about 35 miles where the mileage is broken up over a 2 day period.

Day One

The first day you will travel approximately 20.5 miles. The route will take you up and down rugged mountain trails, through Pisgah’s remote back country, run by a working fish hatchery, and gain so much elevation that your head will literally be in the clouds. Your feet will be wet before you reach the finish line, guaranteed. End the day with stories from day one and refuel with your fellow competitors with a Pasta Dinner at the Cove Creek Group Camp.

Day Two

Rested? You better be. The day starts out where we left off and although the second day is
slightly shorter than the first, day two may be more demanding and more technical than day one. Plan on getting wet sooner rather than later on this second day. You’ll run beside waterfalls, challenge yourself on the rugged Daniel Ridge trail, take a jaunt down a remote forest service road, and end the race on a rooty, tight section of single track.

End the day back at Cove Creek, with a short awards ceremony. T-Shirts for all entrants. Finishers awards for all those that cross the finish line on day one and day two. Special prizes for top finishers.

INFORMATION/REGISTRATION

Online registration is available at Active.com. For more information, visit the race website.